Monday, March 29, 2010

ugh... treadmill...

New Follower: Latefa! (Hi. I miss you! Come back from Montana and visit.) I'm very excited to have a new follower and I'm even closer to the 10 followers point. :)

I hate running on the treadmill. Because of time constraints and the fact that running outside at 11 is just plain creepy around here, in my opinion, I ran on the treadmill again today. Running on the treadmill is convenient, yes. However, it is irritating, boring, and difficult. How am I supposed to keep a steady pace when I am watching the numbers right in front of me? I find myself wondering, the entire time, about whether or not I will be able to run just a little faster or finish in a particular time limit. Instead of pacing myself and running consistently, I sprint until I almost fall over and then walk a little and then sprint again. I end up going a little bit faster, but it really isn't even worth it. I need to run outside more so that I can work on my pacing.

Anyways, today's run was on the treadmill and it was tough. I finished at a little under 10 minute miles, which is pretty consistent for my treadmill runs, since I sprint so much. Tomorrow, since I have night class, I'll be back on the treadmill. However, Tuesday and Wednesday, I'll definitely be outside running. Thursday, I'm working, depending on the weather, so that could be either on the treadmill or outside... then it will be the weekend again, which means roughly 10 hours of work a day, plus homework... and I don't know how running will work in with all of that. I'm going to try to map out my week, because it's going to have to be a serious training week. I only have two weeks until the Holy Half Marathon... and I really want to cut time off of my PR.

My first race was 3:15:52, which is sort of embarassing. That's a 14 minute and 58 second per mile pace.
My second race time was 2:55:46.6, which was a 13 minute and 24 second per mile pace... and cut 20 minutes off of my time, impressively.
I kinda want to cut down to a 2:45 half marathon, but I don't know if that's a possibility since my training has slacked off lately. I don't want my expectations to be too high. Hmm..

Anyhow, I know I said that I'd talk about ways that my mom inspires me in my running, but I'm on a time crunch right now, so I guess I'll do it next time...

Goal: 1000 miles/365 days
So far: 247.69 miles/143 days
To go: 752.31 miles/222 days


  1. I think it's good to work towards a new pr but I'm glad you are being logical about it as well. We'll just have to see what happens and hope for good weather that day too and lots of sleep beforehand to give you better chances to run well. Yeah, treadmills can be boring for sure and I push myself way to hard on them too.

  2. I just know that I hadn't trained for Fort4Fitness & my time was awful. I didn't really train for the Monumental very well, either, but my time drastically improved. I've been running a LOT since then... so I don't know.

    (I'm worried about sleep the night before, because of work & the day before I'll have to go to the BR work meeting and then go back to Ft. Wayne and work at CSC...)

    Ugh. Treadmills.

  3. First never be embarassed about a finish time, you did it!! I agree running on the treadmill can be boring, but I use it to spice things up by changing pace or incline every few minutes... I have also mastered the art of reading a magazine while running!

  4. I've had the same problem with treadmills/sprinting. Things that help me are a) covering up the numbers with a towel, and b) start at a lower pace, and press the increase speed button every minute, every 50 calories, every quarter mile... whatever keeps you interested, until you're going a pretty good pace, then when you're halfway done start decreasing by one every segment. Might not work for you, but sometimes that helps hold my attention and keeps me at a regular pace on the treadmill.